QUESTION

Can I apply for a change of status ,while waiting for my green card through my sister a,so I can apply myself here in the US?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2015 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A change of status to what status. There is no nonimmigrant status that simply allows you to remain in the United States while an immigrant visa is pending. You could attempt to change your status but you will need to have a basis to seek a change of status and be able to show nonimmigrant intent, which will likely be an issue.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2015 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters