QUESTION

Can I apply for a green card and then be able to work and go to school?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am Canadian, spent the summer interning in New York on a J1 Visa, and am now on an F1 to attend university in NYC. I've been offered a job in PR at the company I interned for and would like to take it. Can I apply for a Green Card and then be able to go to school and work?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If you have a college degree, you may be able to obtain permission to work through NAFTA or an H-1B. You should hire a lawyer to assure the visa is proper and goes through.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2011 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters