QUESTION
Can I apply for a green card even if I have traffic tickets?
Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I apply for a green card even if I have traffic tickets?
10 ANSWERS
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA
at
Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Generally, that would not be a problem.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 4:36 PM
Thomas J. Rosser
Yes you can apply for either employment-based or family-based adjustment of status (A/S to LPR), assuming you have the proper basis for doing so, as long as the tickets have been handled/disposed of appropriately through the respective courts and your tickets do not reflect "DUI" (driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol) which, under certain circumstances, could be deemed by the government to be "crimes involving moral turpitude" (CIMT) when processing you for LPR status.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2012 at 12:38 AM
Benjamin A. Mesiti
Yes, you may apply for a green card if all you have is traffic tickets, but be sure to disclose all information requested as honestly as possible. It is much worse to lie on the application and hide an infraction than to simply be honest and upfront in the first place.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 2:00 PM
1 Award
What sort of traffic tickets? A speeding ticket should not affect your application, but a DUI could. Also, make sure you have paid all fines.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 12:23 PM
The short answer to your question is: "yes." There are some traffic-related offenses, such as multiple DUIs or a vehicular homicide, that can create problems requiring additional steps, and in any event an applicant should include certified disposition documents among the other documents necessary to support an Adjustment of Status application. It would be wise to engage an immigration attorney for legal representation.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 11:56 AM
2 Awards
Most traffic offenses do not make an applicant inadmissible to the U.S. That means that you should be able to apply for a green card even if you have traffic tickets. But, to be sure, you should consult with an experienced immigration lawyer who can review all of the offense and determine your eligibility.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 11:54 AM
Commercial Attorney serving Portsmouth, NH
at
Mesinschi Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, non-criminal traffic tickets do not render you criminally inadmissible or prohibit you from applying for permanent residency (Green Card). Such infractions however should be disclosed as part of the application process and, if appropriate, documentation submitted to establish the circumstances of any convictions.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 11:44 AM
2 Awards
Yes. Not a problem.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 9:47 AM
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX
at
Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, yes you can still apply.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 9:46 AM