QUESTION

Can I apply for a green card for my mother, after getting a green card myself?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am on an OPT working in US, which is valid till June 2014. How long will it take me to get a green card, after marrying a US citizen, and after that, what options do I have to bring my mother in US permanently?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You can expect to wait for your green card not less than 5-6 months from the day your spouse files a petition for you. If you marriage lasts, you will qualify for U.S. citizenship in 3 years from the date of becoming a permanent resident. If you divorce your U.S. spouse, or get separated, within the first 2 years, you will lose your green card; otherwise, your conditional, 2-year green card will be replaced with a permanent green card. If you divorce your spouse you after receiving a permanent green card but before qualifying for citizenship, you will have to wait 4 years and 9 months from the date of becoming a permanent resident before you can apply for naturalization. Only after becoming a citizen, you will be able to petition for your mother. After you file an immigrant petition for your mother, you will have to wait about 9 months for USCIS to consider your petition, another couple of months for the case to be transferred to the National Visa Center, and yet another few months for the Department of State to complete the paperwork and send it over to the U.S. embassy in your mother's country. How long will the embassy take to schedule a visa interview for your mother depends on how busy the consular section in your country will be at the time; several months is not uncommon. Please understand that the processing times I have given you in the previous paragraph are the current ones; by the time you become a citizen, they can (and likely will) change. But, generally, you can expect the process to take 1.5 -2.5 years after you become a citizen.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
You have to be a US citizen in order to be able to petition your parent. If you get your green card on the basis of marriage, and you are still married 3 years after getting your green card, you can be eligible to apply for US citizenship at that time.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You can probably get a green card in about 3 months. Once this happens, then you will need to wait another 3 years to get your citizenship. And once a US citizen, then you can apply for your mom.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
It will take approximately 3 to 4 months for you to obtain a green card through a US citizen spouse. As for your mother, you must first become a US citizen before you can petition your mother for a green card. You can apply for citizenship three years after you received your green card if you stay married.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
You have to be a US citizen first.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Law Office of Arsen V. Baziyants
Update Your Profile
You have to be a U.S. citizen to petition for your mom. You can be a U.S. citizen in a little over 3 years after you become a U.S. permanent resident, if you remain married and living with your USC spouse.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters