QUESTION

Can I apply for a green card if I have studied in the US and own a home?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Hello, I am from China. I have studied in the US for over 10 years, I have worked under my OPT for a year. Now I am back in the US studying for my master degree. I recently bought a house and paid in full. Can I apply for a green card? What will be my better alternative?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Your studies and home ownership are not related to an application for U.S. permanent residence. You must find a basis, typically either family-based or employment-based for your permanent residence. The majority of clients with a degree or an advanced degree find an employer willing to file for them.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Owning a home does not qualify you for anything. Having an advanced degree and a company willing to sponsor you may qualify you for a green card through EB2/3. For a free consultation you may contact my office.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2011 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters