QUESTION

Can I apply for a green card if my parents brought me to the US without papers when I was ten years old?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband is a US citizen and I already have kids.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis of how your U.S. citizen husband may be able to sponsor you for immigration benefits. This includes, for example, information about the date you entered the U.S., what immigration-related applications, if any, every before have been filed by or for you, etc. There really is no substitute for you and your husband to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Dallas, TX
2 Awards
You can apply, but there are a few things to consider, such as presence, criminal history, entries, etc. You may need a waiver.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2017 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters