QUESTION

Can I apply for a green card or residency visa for my wife?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am 27 years old and married a woman on June 12, 2011. My wife has an 8 month old baby girl with a former boyfriend. Can I apply for a green card or a residency visa for both of them?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on her manner of entry and a lot of other things.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 3:12 AM

Report Abuse
If you are a US citizen, you can file an I-130 visa petition for your wife. Whether she can apply for an immigrant visa or adjustment to lawful residency depends on her background.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
Generally, if she entered legally into the U.S., then yes, you can file for her adjustment of status without her leaving. Before you file any documents, please consult with an experienced immigration lawyer.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse
You can petition for your wife and her child at any time if you are a U.S. Citizen or permanent resident. However, they will only be eligible to apply for resident status from within the U.S. if they entered the country lawfully. More information is needed to give a detailed answer. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney for a complete assessment of the matter.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
If you are US citizen; if your wife entered the US legally or if she is outside of the US and is not subject to the 3 or 10 year bar. Then you can petition for her and her child. if you are permanent resident, you can also petition them but it will take about 3 years.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters