QUESTION

Can I apply for a green card or visa for my grandmother who lives in Mexico?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
She’s 84 years old and going blind. She has nobody to take care of her. What can I do to get her to the US since I live here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
No. A U. S. Citizen 'cannot' petition a grandmother for a family based immediate relative visa. Furthermore, without further information, it seems possible that she is likely to become a public charge upon her arrival. If this is a parent of a your living mother or father, who happen to be a U. S. Citizen, then there is hope. As a result, I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney, who can take enough time to investigate and provide reliable legal advice.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters