QUESTION

can i apply for a greencard on my own without a sponsor, or someone filing on my behalf?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
i am on a G4 visa, my spouse is the principal holder, i am currently employed as a registered nurse and holds an EAD. i obtained my EAD and SS through my spouse's employer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
4 Awards
Based on what category are you going to file on your own? Most often you need a sponsor (unless you meet one of very few exceptions) either through family or through an employer. However, your employer could file an immigrant visa petition for you that will lead to a green card for you and your spouse. Contact a good immigration lawyer to discuss your options. RNs have an advantage. 
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters