QUESTION

Can I apply for a k1 visa for my fiance in the Philippines, to come here to the US, while I'm filing for bankruptcy?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2020 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
Just recently divorced my first wife, and has caused me to have a large amount of old debt. I'm considering bankruptcy, but my new fiance, who I've known for 3 years is in the Philippines. Will this effect our chances for a k1 visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes it may affect your case. The new regulations require that the intending immigrant demonstrate financial self sufficiency. If you are her sponsor and are bankrupt then the case would be negatively impacted. You may enlist a joint sponsor but under the new rules that will not rescue the case. Consider working with an attorney to represent you from start to finish. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2020 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters