QUESTION

can I apply for a new visa if I stayed illegally for 8 months 2 years ago?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I went to the US two years ago with a j-1 visa and then I stayed for 8 months more after my visa expired. Now I want to go back to the US. Can I apply for a waiver? Or can I apply again for another visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If you have over 180 days of unlawful presence, and left the US, you have triggered a 3 year bar. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney to determine if you have accrued unlawful presence. You may not have if your J-1 I-94 is annotated as D/S, but you will need to provide all your immigration documents for a full analysis.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters