QUESTION

Can I apply for a tourist visa if my father was deported?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
If my dad was deported and me and my mom left before I was 18. Can I apply for a tourist visa? I am living in my native country of Chile right now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes you can apply. Burden will be on you to show that you will return as required by the terms of the visitor visa so you must show strong ties to home country such as long term job, active school registration, leaving spouse and children behind, other proof that convinces them you are coming for just a short time and will return.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2011 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters