QUESTION

Can I apply for a Turist Visa if I have an H2B and I'm in USA?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2015 on Immigration - Alaska
More details to this question:
I'm mexican, I work every summer in Alaska with and H2B Visa, I have had J1 as well. I wanna aplly for a turist visa cause I wanna take a trip around USA but my H2B ends right away as my job. I wanna know if you guys can help ne to apply for a Traveler Visa durning my stay here in Usa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Visas are applied outside the United States. However, you can apply for a change of status to be a B-2 tourist while in the U. S. by making an application with U.S.C.I.S. on form I-539 application to extend/change nonimmigrant status with fee as long as you are still maintaining legal H-2B status at the time of the application. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters