QUESTION

Can I apply for a US citizenship if I have been in the country for more than 30 months in the last 5 years?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
Although I have been in the country for over 30 months the application asks for the number of days out of the country which was a little over 31 months for us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Sorry, but  you will not qualify if you sent more than 30 months (in a normal situation).  However, you can gain time back by staying here and applying when you have less than 30 months. 
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters