QUESTION

Can I apply for a visa for my mother who was deported in 2005?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Since that time, she hasn’t tried to come back. She has a minor child. Will I have to apply for a visa for the child as well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you mean to apply for an immigrant visa (in other words, for permission for your mother's coming to live in the U.S. permanently) you can file the petition unless the deportation was for an aggravated felony or for a serious immigration violation (such as illegal re-entry after removal, fake marriage, etc.) There is no need to file separately for her minor child so long as the child is included in the petition and supporting documents. From experience, when a case involves prior deportation, it is not a good idea to undertake it as a do-it-yourself project. At the very least, have an immigration attorney check your papers before filing them.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2016 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters