QUESTION

Can I apply for a visiting visa for my 16 years daughter who is just schooling? What would be the process?

Asked on May 13th, 2024 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Can I apply for a visiting visa for my 16 years daughter who is just schooling? What would be the process because concerned about issues related to economy ties to country of origin.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Visitors visas are issued only if the U.S. Consulate officer is convinced there is a strong liklihood that she will return to her home country when the visit is completed. If she doesn't have a job or her parents don't put up a deed of trust on their home, then it will be difficult. Additionally, a visitor visa doesn't allow the beneficiary of that visa to study or to work, only to visit. 
Answered on May 14th, 2024 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters