QUESTION

Can I apply for a waiver of Inadmissibility?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Immigration - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Ive lived in the US since I was about 2 years old and have an 8 month old son with a US citizen
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   There is not enough information here to answer your question. Are you trying to file for a green card based on marriage to a U.S. citizen, a different relative or through work? Do you have a criminal record, etc. All these will make a difference as to whether you qualify for a waiver. It is a good idea to speak to an immigration attorney and give them your detailed personal information so that they can let you know if you can apply for a waiver.   The information above is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be legal advice. For specific legal advice about your situation, please speak to your immigration attorney. 
Answered on Sep 05th, 2015 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters