QUESTION

Can I apply for a work permit, or the I-485 or what are the steps that I can take to work legally?

Asked on May 07th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother filed the I-130 for me (alien relative), but is still currently pending. I am currently in the US past my return date from leaving the country. Also, my mother has her green card.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should be careful as you may have put yourself in a situation that would require consular processing and triggering a bar to reentry.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters