QUESTION

Can I apply for a work visa or a student visa if I am on a B1B2 visa with my family?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a plumber by profession.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

A plumber is not a specialty occupation requiring a bachelor's degree or its equivalent as a prerequisite. A h-1b is only available for specialty occupations.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
If you are in the U.S. and in-status (B-1/B-2) you can certainly file to extend or change your non immigrant visa status. However, the query is what to change it to. If you are changing to a work visa that would be hard since there are few classifications that would be available. If it is a student visa you are seeking, then you can try to change in the U.S. or take the I-20 to the Consulate abroad for a stamping. There are many nuances to the information you seek and it is a good idea for you to consider enlisting the services of a qualified immigration lawyer or legal counselor.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters