QUESTION

Can I apply for American citizenship if my drivers license is suspended?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I have a failure to appear in court and two traffic tickets. I'm still paying the fees. Is it going to affect my application? What is the best thing to do? Any advice please?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
The issues you mention should not affect your ability to apply for U.S. Citizenship. However, you should try to take care of those smaller issues before they become bigger issues.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes, of course. There is a requirement that you be a person of good moral character, so as long as these are not moral character offenses and you are otherwise qualified, you should be good to go.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Depends on your tickets, as long they are administrative you should be able to apply. Consult with an attorney in person.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters