QUESTION

Can I apply for an American citizenship if I marry a girl who is an American citizen?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am from Nepal. I have never been to America before. I have a girlfriend who is an American citizen. She is in Nepal .We are planning to marry and we are marrying in Nepal. After marriage, can I apply for my American visa and American citizenship? What are the procedures?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You can apply for lawful permanent residence after your marriage to your girlfriend, if you plan on living in the United States, through the immigrant visa process. You are eligible to apply for U.S. citizenship once you have been a lawful permanent resident for 3 years and have resided in the U.S. for at least 50% of the 3 years immediately preceding your citizenship application. Your U.S. citizen spouse would file an I-130, which would initiate the process to verify your marriage for the purpose of your immigrating to the U.S. You would then be contacted by the Department of State to start the process of being interviewed at the U.S. consulate or embassy abroad.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If you marry a US citizen, she can then petition for your permanent residence. She would file the I-130 relative petition and after approval, you would file for your immigrant visa at the US Embassy in Kathmandu.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
She can petition you for permanent residency. It takes about 1 1/2 years. After 3 years with residency status, you can apply for citizenship.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed. How long has your fiancรฉ lived in Nepal? If she have lived in Nepal for more than 180 days, then the U.S. Embassy should process the petition, but it can take time. Mistakes can be made, since the process can get complicated. Some need additional help from family in the U.S. to complete processing.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
If you marry a US citizen in Nepal, she will need to file an I-130 visa petition for you and you will then apply for an Immigrant visa at the US Consul in Nepal. If both are approved, you will be able to enter the US as an immigrant, but will need to wait at least 3 years to apply for US citizenship.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
You are allowed to file for a green card based on your marriage. You must demonstrate very strong evidence of your relationship. It is a three step process and will take 9-12 months if you are organized and processing times remain constant.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters