QUESTION

Can I apply for another visa after abandoning my expired green card 3 years ago?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I abandoned my old green card 3 years ago since it was already expired. My wife came to my country and married me here and applied in the US. Is there a possibility that the immigration refuse my new green card visa or the airport to they send me back to my country?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Previous abandonment of "green card" status is not an inadmissibility ground. You should be fine, unless other grounds exist to deny your visa application. You should consult an immigration lawyer.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Definitely a possibility. You may try returning resident visa or just start over.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 4:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters