QUESTION

Can I apply for asylum if I am being threatened of death based on Region issues?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I have a valid F1 visa and I have been in the states for 2 months currently in a college. My age is 18. I come from the country of Jordan (Middle East). I have been in love with my girl friend with whom we I had a sexual relationship. She is Muslim and I am Christian, her family discovered our relationship and that she lost her virginity. I had to leave the country because her family threatened to kill me so many times because what we did is considered a sin and a crime in Islam, they want me stop convert to Islam and marry their daughter or else they will kill us both. Honor killing is tolerated by the Jordanian law and whom every kills due to Honor Killing gets only 3-6 months in prison. My question is can I apply for asylum based on the above? My life is in danger if I go back to my country.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
It sounds as if you may have a viable claim. This is an area that has been recognized under the political asylum laws. I strongly suggest hiring an attorney as honor claims are complicated, as are most asylum applications. If you are out-of-status it could lead to removal proceedings so it is critical that it is presented well and that you understand the procedures.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Amy Ghosh
Update Your Profile
Yes...you have a good basis to file for asylum.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You may have a possible claim to asylum. You will want to set a consultation with an immigration attorney to discuss the details and options.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
It appears you may have a well founded fear of persecution. Please consult with an immigration lawyer for advise ASAP.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters