QUESTION

Can I apply for change of status and LPR if I am out of status?

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My wife is an LPR for 3 years. She has a year to go before applying for US citizenship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally a foreign national must be in valid nonimmigrant status in order to be eligible to apply to adjust status to become a Permanent Resident. There is an exception to this rule for a foreign national who entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection, and then applies to adjust status as a spouse of a U.S. citizen - this is true even if the foreign national's initial visa may have long expired. It would be wise for you and your wife to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process (such as helping your wife succeed with a naturalization case at the earliest possible time and helping both of you with an adjustment of status application).
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters