QUESTION

Can I apply for citizenship if I have been arrested before but the charges were dismissed?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I was once arrested for a list of charges including resisting arrest and hurting an officer. Charges were dismissed. Now I want to apply for citizenship but I am afraid I will get deported instead. My green card was renewed with no problem.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
You need to know if you were convicted of any crime and if yes, when and what. "dismissal" of charges may not mean you were not convicted. Sometimes a court would dismiss a case after a defendant completes the sentence/probation.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Your arrest is not a conviction and therefore you can apply for citizenship.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse
As long as you don't admit to the factual elements of a crime, then only actual convictions or deferred adjudications can be used against you when you apply for citizenship.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:49 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If the charges were dismissed, you may apply.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse
You will have to put the arrest info in your naturalization application and you should go get a copy of the arrest and the court record dismissing the charge. Contact an Immigration Attorney for some help with this.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters