QUESTION

Can I apply for citizenship if my green card has been expired

Asked on Dec 30th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My green card has expired and 8 want to apply for citizenship
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Your LPR status does not expire with the LPR card. You can file N 400 even if your LPR card expired. One you get the N400 receipt, you should schedule an infopass appointment and have your passport stamped with I 551 stamp which will serve as your LPR card replacement/extension for one year. 
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2018 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters