QUESTION

Can I apply for citizenship if they are questioning my mother's marriage to my step father?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My mom married my stepfather 10 years ago and was able to petition me. I've been a resident for 5 years and she's been one for 8 years. Now they're questioning her marriage was not in good faith. Does that affect my immigration status?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Possibly, of course.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
If USCIS is able to successfully revoke your mother's lawful permanent resident status due to marriage fraud, it may also affect your immigration status because you received it on the basis of your mother's marriage to your stepfather. However, there is a 5-year statute of limitation on actions for revocation of residency status if the status was received through the adjustment of status process.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
That is very possible.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
If USCIS finds that your mother's marriage was not in good faith, then it t could affect your residency. USCIS could move to rescind your mother's residency, as well as yours.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
It could affect your status if the government tries to revoke your mother's status.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters