QUESTION

Can I apply for citizenship or do I have to wait for a few years?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I just got here in the united state for almost four year, Im married to US military airforce citizen year 2008 and. i remove my conditional and i got my 10 years green card last year only. can i apply for citizenship now or do I need to wait for 3 more years?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
You can file 2 years and 9 months from the date you got your first conditional PR. Look at your PR card. It says "Resident Since xx/xx/xxxx." You can file 2 years and 9 months from this date as long as you have been in the U.S. at least half of the time, have no issues of good moral character, and have no absences greater than 6 months, You must also be a resident of the state where you are living at the time of application for the last 90 days or more.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2012 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
If you are married and living with a United States citizen for the last three years while a resident, you can apply for naturalization now.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Once you have been a permanent resident for 3 years (sound like you have if you have already gotten the removal of your conditional status), you should be able to apply for US citizenship.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
The time starts running from when you got your conditional green card.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
In general you can file n400 within 3 years after you received your green card(including conditional green card). The only condition for this shortened time is that you have to live with your husband during this time.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2012 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Calculation of the three-year period for naturalization eligibility for spouses of U.S. citizens begins at the time that Conditional Resident status is granted, not the time that the condition is removed and a so-called 10-year Green Card is issued. Other issues for naturalization eligibility will apply too, including residence and physical presence requirements - these may sound like a single criterion but they are two separate criteria.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Services Attorney serving Houston, TX at Nossa Law Office, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Based on your fact pattern it looks like you have been a permanent resident for the past 3 years. If this is in fact the case and you are still married to your husband, you are eligible to file for citizenship.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2012 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Boulder, CO
2 Awards
Spouses of U.S. Citizens may apply to naturalize three years after gaining conditional permanent residence assuming that you are still married and residing with your U.S. citizen spouse and your conditions were removed. You must meet all other requirements for citizenship. To discuss your case and make sure that you meet all requirements, you should consult with an immigration attorney.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2012 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters