QUESTION

Can I apply for citizenship renewing my green card, which is expired, if so I will be able to use the receipt to apply for a driver license,

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2021 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
my green card is expired and I wanted to apply for my driver license, but I just want to apply for citizenship instead of renewing, so was wondering can use the same paperwork to apply for a driver license at dmv
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You may want to talk with an attorney to have a clear idea of your immigration options and whether the expiration of the green is a problem. Even if the green card itself is only the evidence of the legal status and what gives legal status, it would be better to discuss it with an attorney. That said, you get a driver's license you need at least two documents that prove your identity. If you apply for the renewal of your green card, that document, together with others, may allow you to get the license. 
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2021 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters