QUESTION

Can I apply for COS to F-1 while my H1b petition is still pending with USCIS?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Currently I am on L-2 EAD, and my i-94 is expiring in 2 weeks. My company has applied for H1b petition for consular processing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can apply for a change of status on form I-539. The application must be submitted along with an I-20 from the school before your I-94 or authorized stay expires.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters