QUESTION

can i apply for DACA if convicted of a hit and run property ?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2016 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
It was all a misunderstanding but I got charged with a hit and run property in 2014 can I still apply for DACA (been holding back due to this issue)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It will depend upon more information about the crime. You would be ineligible for DACA if convicted of a felony or significant misdemeanor. An experienced immigration attorney would need to review the record of conviction to assess your eligibility. You can read more about DACA at http://myattorneyusa.com/deferred-action-for-childhood-arrivals-daca.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters