QUESTION

Can I apply for DACA if I came to America in June 2011 at 17 years old?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I graduated high school. I went to college.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Possibly. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is properly presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I am afraid you would not qualify under the current regulations.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters