QUESTION

Can I apply for Deferred Action of Childhood Arrivals?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
If I was to have a Deportation order but i qualify for Deferred Action of Childhood Arrivals can i apply for it to stop or avoid the deportation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Persons who have deportation orders who qualify for deferred action for childhood arrivals (DACA) can apply for it. The application would go to US ICE instead of U.S.C.I.S. only if a person is in detention – otherwise, the application goes to U.S.C.I.S. A DACA application operates to stop the execution of deportation orders.    Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence
Answered on Mar 01st, 2014 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters