QUESTION

Can I apply for F1 visa after being deported 2 months ago because of the difference between ds160 and the visa I use to enter USA?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2024 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was being deported 2 months ago because of the difference between DS160 and the visa I use to enter the USA. I want to be a Learning Support Assistant using Business Visa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you have been deported, you cannot return to the US unless you have advance permission from USCIS to return or you have served out the period of time required by law for your deportation. That applies for any type of visa, including F-1. If you believe that you have a sympathetic case, you can apply for the F-1 and upon being refused, ask the consular officer to recommend to DHS that you be given a temporary waiver to enter the country. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2024 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters