QUESTION

Can I apply for green card if my passport and visa expired ?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2021 on Immigration - Kansas
More details to this question:
I entered the US in 2015 with a school Visa, my family couldn’t afford to fly me back to my country (Vietnam) to renew my visa so i’ve been staying in the country since 2015. I am getting married soon but lots of people told me that i can’t apply for green card if my documents are expired. I’ve been doing research to find a way but it’s impossible. please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK, if you entered the country with a student visa, and you are getting married to a United States citizen, then she can sponsor you for a green card, even if you are out of status, and you do not have to go back to your country for processing at the consulate.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2021 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters