QUESTION

Can I apply for i-485 if my i-130 is in pending status?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2018 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My spouse is Green card holder. We apply for i-130 in 2017. Still it's in review/pending mode. My Visa status is F1 student. So, can we apply for i-485 or we have to wait for i-130 to approved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Maplewood, NJ at COFFYLAW, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your I-130 has to be approved first before you can apply for the I-485. Regards
Answered on Sep 25th, 2018 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters