QUESTION

Can I apply for my citizenship 90 days before my actual date (3 years)?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in L.A., California. My wife is a U.S. Citizen. I'm going to have 3 years with my permanent residence in November. I will apply for my American citizenship, but I wanted to know if is it possible to apply 90 days before the actual date. Some lawyers told me that it's possible but I went to an immigration counselor today and she told me that it's not possible if I have 3 years only. It's only possible for people who have 5 years with the permanent residence. Is this true? Or is it possible only with 3 years? I'd really appreciate if any of you can tell me and if you live in the L.A. area please answer this question so I can contact you because I really want to get in touch with someone who can help me with this issue because for personal reasons it'd be convenient for me to apply as soon as possible. Thanks again.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

If you visit the USCIS website and look at their guidance on eligibility for naturalization, you'll see you can file 90 days prior to the three years on LPR status. I believe the document is form M-476.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can apply 90 days before the 3 year anniversary of the grant of green card status assuming you have satisfied the other conditions for naturalization, such as physical presence for at least of that time.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Han Law Group Immigration Attorneys
Update Your Profile
Spouses of US citizens can file 90 days before the 3 years as a permanent resident only if they have been living in marital union with their US citizen spouses for at least 3 years immediately preceding filing the N-400.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 3:52 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You may file Form N-400 ninety (90) calendar days before you complete your permanent residence requirement if your eligibility for naturalization is based upon being a permanent resident for at least 3 years if you are married to a US citizen.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. Applicants for naturalization may file their applications as early as 90 days before they have satisfied the minimum residency requirement of 3 or 5 years.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters