QUESTION

Can I apply for my husband a green card and how would I do that?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I’m married with him a year ago. I’m having a baby from him. He supports me and he been in USA 5 years already. I’m a citizen and he came walking and got caught once with immigration. He has a misdemeanor and he is in probation for 352 day. What can I do for my husband?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to schedule a consultation with an attorney as you husband will probably need waivers. This is assuming that he does not trigger the permanent bar. His case appears to be complex and warrants closer examination.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. How did he enter the U.S. Did he enter with a visa or without inspection? What was the misdemeanor charge. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your husband's situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze his case, advise you of your options and, if possible, make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is properly presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters