QUESTION

Can I apply for my husband's papers if I have a felony shoplifting charge?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you are petitioning your husband, your criminal record usually will not affect your ability to file the petition. There are some exceptions, but shoplifting is not one of them. It is the beneficiary's criminal record, if any, that USCIS is most interested in.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, the criminal arrest/conviction history of a U.S. citizen is irrelevant in connection with her sponsoring a spouse for a marriage-based adjustment of status application.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters