QUESTION

Can I apply for my parents for green card if I don’t have any job and I’m a full time student?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2020 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and also a single mother. I am a full time student and I don’t have any job now. How can I sponsor my parents for getting green card?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes you certainly can sponsor mom and dad for their green cards, but you will need a joint financial sponsor to help. Consider retaining counsel to represent you from start to finish. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee to take the case from start to finish (no hidden fees)  Counsel in any state can help you. 
Answered on Dec 26th, 2020 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters