QUESTION

Can I apply for my wife's green card if she is in the US?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm a green card holder. How long will it take?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes you can apply but this does not give her any status or right to remain in the U.S. while it is pending. She should seek other non-immigrant status in the meantime. The length of the wait depends on her country of birth and when you might be eligible to become a U.S. citizen, does she have a legal entry, etc.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
More information is needed. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can explain the process so you do not go in the wrong direction.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2012 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
It's currently taking about 2-3 years for a spouse of a green card holder to get a green card or immigrant visa. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
You should consult with a good immigration attorney. There are several issues to consider.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters