QUESTION

can i apply for new C1D visa id my K1 visa was denied in 2011, will there be problem in my new C1D visa, i mean will it be approved or denied

Asked on Jan 12th, 2020 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My K1 fiance visa was denied under section 221g and was sent back to NVC for further administrative process, i was also having C1D visa for 5 years from November 2006 till October 2011, which was cancelled saying that if i have applied for immigrant visa i cannot have non-immigrant visa at same time, i have got a job offer from cruise ship again and i have to apply for C1D visa to take cruise ships leaving from the USA, what are the chances of getting the same, will my previous denial of visa affect my current application for C1D visa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Since  a C-1/D visa is dependent upon a finding of nonimmigrant intent, and you were previously denied for having applied for an immigrant visa, there is a good possibility that you will again be denied because of the rejection of your K-1 fiancé visa. You should of course tell the truth on all visa applications. If you decide to apply for a new C-1/Ds and are denied, you and your fiancée should think seriously about him or her directly applying for your immigration through marrying and applying for an I-130 petition and then building up the proof of the bona fides of your marital relationship. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 09th, 2020 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters