QUESTION

Can I apply for OPT extension if my job is not related to my STEM major?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have an F1 student visa, graduated with STEM, got job, which doesn't relate to my major. Right after graduation, I was working with e-verified company, but my job does not directly related to my STEM major. Please advise if I can apply to 17 months OPT extension, and what are my chances to get acceptance for the extension?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
To be eligible for the 17-month STEM extension, your application for employment must be directly related to your STEM major field of study.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
You need to discuss this with the DSO at your school as they would need to approve the extension. My suggestion is to try and show some connection to a STEM field if you can.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
It has to be related to the STEM major. Your International Student Office should be able to answer your questions regarding a STEM extension of the OPT.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 11:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters