QUESTION

Can I apply for political asylum and how long will it take before I can get a work permit so I can get an SS number and my CDL and start working?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I’m 42 years old and am in the US on a B1/B2 visa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether or not you qualify for asylum. Interviews are taking about 2 years, and you can qualify for employment authorization after about 180 days. However, if you file a frivolous asylum application, you could be permanently barred from obtaining any immigration's benefits. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters