QUESTION

Can I apply for the Dream Act after leaving the US in 2009?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I lived in the US for almost 10 years. I graduated both middle and high school. I left the US in 2009 for a family emergency and ever since then I want to go back to the US.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You won't qualify because you've been outside United States too long.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Two years is not a brief departure. In addition, it appears you were not present on 6/15/12.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
From what you describe you will not qualify under the deferred action program based upon the Dream Act. You may be able to obtain a student, work, or investment based visa depending upon your personal circumstances.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you have been out of the U.S. since 2009, you probably do not qualify for DACA. To qualify, you would have had to be in the U.S. for 5 years on June 15, 2012. From your question, it appears that you have been out of the U.S. since 2009 and therefore you will not meet the requirements.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
To be eligible for a deferred action, you need to have been in the United States on June 15, 2012. It doesn't sound like you were, so you would not be eligible.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
No you cannot. To be eligible, among other things, you must be in the US on July 15, 2012.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Only brief and casual departures will not break the continuous physical presence requirement. Have you applied yet.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
The new DACA "dream act" rules only apply to people who are in the USA.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Please be advised that the June 15, 2012 policy issued by DHS providing for deferred action for childhood arrivals (DACA) is different from DREAM Act, which is a proposed law that has not been passed yet. DACA requires continuous residence from June 15, 2007 and actual physical presence as of June 15, 2012 and as of the filing of the DACA request. If you are not currently residing in the United States and have been out of the country since 2009, you are not eligible to apply for DACA.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters