QUESTION

Can I apply for the dream act having a juvenile felony?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a juvenile felony its a f6 when I was 15. I paid all fines and terminated probation successfully. Would I get accepted?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
There is no Dream Act (it was never passed) You may be referring to DACA instead " Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals" If you were in fact convicted of a crime that is a felony, it is possible you may not be qualified for DACA relief. DACA is unavailable to anyone who has been convicted of a felony or three misdemeanors or any crime that is a "significant misdemeanor" . Please see an experienced immigration lawyer to determine if your crime of conviction is indeed a felony under US immigration law.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Meet with an immigration attorney after collecting your criminal records.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
The question you have asked requires some legal research. While the rules indicate that juvenile offenses do not bar such and application, please note that this issue is "discretionary". Our offices handle DACA guidance on a regular basis and we would be pleased to assist you.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters