QUESTION

Can I apply for the new provisional waiver even if I am 21 and over but protected by "grandfathered" law?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I came to the country when I was 10 and never left the country. I am currently 28..my parents became permanent resident under my uncles file...however I did not get mine because I turned 21 when their visa date became current. However I was grandfathered at the time our I 130 was approved. My question now is Can I apply for the new Waiver provisional law that takes affect on March 4th, now that my parents are citizen? I had mixed answers from people around. Thank you in advance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
The provisional waiver will be available regardless of the applicant's age.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters