QUESTION

CAN I APPLY FOR US CISITZENSHIP , IF I ENTERED US ILLEGALY AND HAVE A GREEN CARD

Asked on Sep 08th, 2025 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I ENTERED US ILLEGALY AND HAVE A GREEN CARD THROUGH MARRIAGE
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you obtained your green card legally through marriage and disclosed that you entered the country illegally when you applied for your green card, that should not be an issue when you apply for your US citizenship unless USCIS or the US consulate made a mistake in approving your green card. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2025 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters