QUESTION

Can I apply for US citizenship even if I’m still legally married but separated to a Filipino?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I would like to apply for a US citizenship. I'm legally married to a Filipino but we are separated. I don't know where he's at. I have been a permanent resident since 1996. On the application I have to answer the the marital status but not sure which one to pick/choose.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
A foreign national who has been a Permanent Resident for nearly 20 years may petition to become a naturalized citizen notwithstanding that she is separated from her spouse and does not even know where he resides. If the foreign national has not gone through a divorce proceeding and if her spouse has not died, then she remains married, and that information should be stated on a naturalization petition; if the spouse's current residence is unknown to the applicant, it is satisfactory to specify that on the petition too. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can naturalize even if you are separated since you are not naturalizing on the basis of marriage if you have been a permanent resident for almost 20 years.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Under Texas law, if you are separated, you are still married. If you have lived here with a green card since 1996 and are otherwise eligible, you can certainly apply.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters