QUESTION

Can I apply for US citizenship if I am divorced and remarried?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I’m from India and I came 2009 in the USA. I divorced after sometime. I have 10 years green card then I remarried on 2013. Can I still apply for US citizenship or not?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If you are no longer married to the person through whom you got your permanent resident, you have to be a permanent resident for 5 years before being eligible to file for naturalization.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
A person can file for naturalization at 4 years and 9 months from the date their green card was issued.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have been a permanent resident for the last ten years and you have no criminal history, you should be eligible to apply for naturalization.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
If you are eligible for naturalization in every other respects, you can file for naturalization notwithstanding your divorce. I will caution however that if you obtained your green card on the basis of the marriage that you have now dissolved, you should discuss this with an experienced immigration attorney so that you can creditably dispel the notion that the marriage was entered into for immigration purposes
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 4:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters